2018 Season

VARSITY  2018  MATCH  SCHEDULE
DATE / TIME LOCATION OPPONENT RESULT
9-4 / 7 PM Jesuit HS Jesuit 1:6 loss
9-6 / 7 PM Hockinson HS Hockinson 8:1 win
9-11 / 7 PM Doc Harris St. Sherwood 3:0 win
9-12 / 7 PM Tumwater HS Tumwater 7:0 win
9-15 / 3 PM Doc Harris St. Puyallup 1:3 loss
9-18 / 7 PM Doc Harris St. Prairie 10:3 win
9-20 / 7 PM Doc Harris St. Glencoe 2:0 win
9-22 / 6 PM Doc Harris St. Cleveland 5:0 win
GSHL 4A LEAGUE
9-25 / 7 PM Doc Harris St. Heritage 4:0 win
10-2 / 7 PM Doc Harris St. Skyview 4:1 win
10-4 / 8 PM McKenzie St. Union 4:0 win
10-8 / 7 PM BG Dist. Stadium Battle Ground 8:0 win
10-10 / 5:30 McKenzie Heritage 8:0 win
10-18 / 7 PM Skyview HS Skyview 13:1 win
10-23 / 7 PM Doc Harris St. Union 7:0 win
10-25 / 7 PM Doc Harris St. Battle Ground 9:0 win
POST-SEASON
Bi-District 3/4 Matches 
11-1 / 6 PM Doc Harris St. South Kitsap 5:2 win
11-3 / noon Ingersoll St. Tahoma 2:1 win
WIAA State Tournament 
11/7 – 5 PM Doc Harris St. Jackson 1:0 win
11/10 – 2 PM Doc Harris St. Bellarmine Prep 4:2 win
11/16 – 6 PM Sparks Stadium Central Valley 2:1 win
11/17 – 4 PM Sparks Stadium Skyline 1:2 loss

 

Varsity Roster

NUMBER NAME POSITION YEAR
0 DeMerritt, E. Goal Keeper Senior
7 Efraimson, J. Wide Left Senior
6 Jooste, C. Midfield Senior
4 Kemp, M. Forward Senior
14 Pauly, J. Defender Senior
8 Paulson, J. Fwd/Mid Senior
2 Rheaume, C. Mid/Fwd Senior
5 Scordino, S. Wide Left Senior
3 Connell, J. Def/Mid Junior
19 Hamilton, C. Defender Junior
15 Hamilton, L. Forward Junior
13 Parker, E. Midfielder Junior
9 Sanchez, A. Defender Junior
24 Gieszler, I. Goal Keeper Sophomore
18 Rein, J. Defender Sophomore
Called up for Playoffs
23 Lachenmeier, J. Goal Keeper Freshman
16 Langdale, E. Defender Sophomore
17 Gramps, K. Forward Freshman
20 Parman, M. Midfielder Freshman

Varsity2018

Junior Varsity

JV2018

C-Team

C-team2018

 

 

 

Link to league information: 
http://www.4agshl.com/index.php?gender=B&league=25&page_name=school_home&school=203&sport=0

 

2018 SEASON & POST-SEASON TEAM STATS

Season & Post-Season W-L-T Record: 19 – 3 – 0
Goals For: 109
Goals Against: 23
Assists: 76
Matches Scored In: 22
Shut-outs: 11

 

SPECIAL HONORS

GSHL 4A All-League

MVP:  Maddie Kemp
First Team:  Jenna Efraimson, Jazzi Paulson, Carla Jooste
Callie Rheaume, Justine Pauly
Second Team: Liz Parker, Anna Sanchez, Josie Rein

"The Columbian" All-Region Team MVP: Maddie Kemp
Team: Jenna Efraimson, Jazzi Paulson, Carla Jooste
United Soccer Coaches Regional Team:  Maddie Kemp
Top Drawer All-America Team West Team:  Maddie Kemp
West Team won 3:0 in Florida

 

SEASON SUMMARY

We won the league championship with 2 matches to spare.  We qualified again for the WIAA State Tournament by winning our two Bi-District matches while losing players and dealing with injuries along the way.  For the 4th year in a row we reached the Final Four with 2 initial wins in the tournament. After a spectacular come-from-behind win in the semi-final, we placed 2nd at state by losing our final game.  Looking at where we started this seson, this has been a spectacular run which every single player can be proud of.  We scored in every game.  Well done!

Final Four Team2
State Quarter Final Team – Final Four Qualifier

 

Comments are closed.