Awards Night Information

End of the Season Boy’s Golf  Meeting/Gathering

Logan Miller, Trevor Gjerswold, Sean Murray, Adam Wourms, Sam Thomas, Matthew Cannon, Hayden Hunsaker, Will lattanzi, James Lee, Connor Shira, Haruki Takada, Ryan Behnke, Andrew Kwon, Derek Harker, Ethan Aton, and Gage Clarkson

This year we will be having our season ending event @ the home of Gregg and Barb Gjerswold on Wednesday, October 26th starting @ 7:00.  They were also the host of the teams Friday night team dinner.  4803 NW 16 Circle, Camas  
This meeting will be a dessert event and if you could bring something small to be shared, it would be appreciated.
The Gjerswold family will supply the plates, utensils, and drinks.

The main focus of the meeting will be the awarding of the team and individual awards.

At this meeting I will also be reviewing the Fall season, and going over the important pieces of the Spring post season regarding practices, tournaments, and the details of the Bi-District and State Tournament.  I will also touch on the team’s Summer program and the schedule for next year.


If you still have a Camas High School golf bag or golf shirt, be sure to bring it along to clear your account.


Coach Givens  Cell 360 909 9209  ed.givens@camas.wednet.edu
Gregg and Barb Gjerswold 834-2662 ggjerswold@yahoo.com  

 

 

 

 

Boy’s Golf Season Ending Inventory

Cleared:  Ethan Aton, Ryan Behnke, Derek Harker, Hayden Hunsaker, Andrew Kwon, Matthew Cannon, Sam Thomas, Will lattanzi, Connor Shira, James Lee, and Gage Clarkson.

Inventory out: Trevor, James, & Haruki need to turn in the below to the Athletics office.  Post Season players can keep their gear over the Winter for the Spring season.

 

1. Bags:   Logan 4B, Adam 8B, Sean 2B

. Shirts: (Greys)  Sean Murray 6m, Trevor Gjerswold 11m,  Haruki Takada 16m, Adam Wourms 8m, & Logan Miller 10m.     

(Blacks)  Sean Murray, Adam Wourms, & Logan Miller.

Final District Scoring

Today on the final day of the 4a District golf tournament, the CHS boy's golf team finished Districts in second place .  The team's second place finish was fueled by the excellent play of Logan Miller and Adam Wourms; who also both qualified for this Spring's Bi-District Tournament.
Senior Logan Miller finished in a tie for 5th place with a pair of 74's, Senior Adam Wourms went 77, 75 finishing tied for 8th, Senior Sean Murray @ 79, 79 finished  12th and will be an alternate to Bi-Districts, Senior Trevor Gjerswold went 79, 82, Junior Connor Shira went 81, 87, and Sam Thomas @ 82, 95 finished the team scoring.
 

Monday’s results & Tuesday’s Tee Times

Today in the District golf tournament all six of the Camas players made the day one cut.
Logan Miller @ 74 is in 7th place, Adam Wourms @ 77 is in 10th place, Trevor Gjerswold and Sean Murray with a pair of 79"s are tied for 11th, Connor Shira @ 81 is in 15th, and Sam Thomas coming in @ the cut line with an 82 is tied for 17th place.
 
Sam Thomas, Tyler Jones, Garrhet Ballard  @ 9:04
Connor Shira, Trevor Reese, Dylan Henry  @ 9:12
Sean Murray, Brent Spencer, Hayden Meeker  @ 9:20
Trevor Gjerswold, Zah Peros, Ben Gruher @ 9:28
Adam Wourms, Casey Spencer, Keith Lobis  @ 9:36
Logan Miller, Anthony Chae, Reece Boice @ 9:44.

Monday’s Tee times

Monday, Meet @ Doc Harris @ 8:15 Leave @ 8:30

Breakfast @ McDonalds

Tri-Mtn @ 9:45  Coaches Meeting

Team warm-up 9:45 to tee times.

4a Tee Times

11:28 Miller C, Gruher U, Jones S, C Spencer BG

11:36 Wourms C, Lobis U, Peros S, B Spencer BG

12:00  Gjerswold C, Chae S, Meeker U, Clarke H

12:08 or 12:16   Murray C, Boyce U, Lehman S, Choi H     Note: 12:08 was skipped on the copy I received; typo?

12:16 or 12:25 Thomas C, Finnie U, Eddings BG, Flaterty H

12:25 or 12:33  Shira C, Reese BG, Powers H

Team awards voting

There are ballots in the Athletic Office for this season's team awards.  They are in the Boy's Golf mail box in the Athletics Office.  Pick one up, vote, and return it by the end of next week.

Coach Givens

 

JV Titan Cup 10/5

Tonight the CHS Boy's JV golf team beat Union 7 to 5 in the JV Titan Cup. This event was played in a Rider Cup format with both singles and two man team matches.  The win was a team effort with the anchor team of Andrew Kwon & Haruki Takada pulling in the last 2 points on the last green to close out the match.
Singles Matches:
Matthew Cannon won 1 up
Andrew Kwon won 2-1
Haruki Takada won 2-1
Gage Clarkson All square
James Lee All square
Will Lattanzi lost 2-1
 
Doubles Matches:
Cannon & Lattanzi lost 1 up
Clarkson & Lee All Square
Takada & Kwon won 1 up

Battle Ground Match

Tonight the CHS Boy's golf team had a tough outing against Battle Ground; losing 163 to 172.  One of the few bright spots on a wet afternoon was the excellent play of Adam Wourms, the match medalist, coming in with a 3 over par 39. Sean Murray, Trevor Gjerswold, Sam Thomas, and Connor Shira all had 44's.  Logan Miller had a rough and tumble 45.
 
In the JV match, Camas continued their unbeaten string with a 179 to 191 win. Matthew Cannon was the JV medalist @ 42. Will Lattanzi @ 45, Haruki Takada @ 46, Gage Clarkson @ 46, Andrew Kwon @ 47, and James Lee @ 50 also played in the JV match. 

 

 

 

Union Match

Tonight the CHS Boy's golf team put up a good fight, but lost to Union 148 to 158.  Logan Miller with his match medalist score of 2 under par 34 led the way for the team.  Adam Wourms was 4th in the match with a solid 2 over par 38.  Trevor Gjerswold @ 42, Sam Thomas @ 44, Sean Murray @ 46, and Andrew Kwon @ 47 finished up the Varsity scoring.
 
In the JV match Camas came out with a convincing 170 to 184 win. The trio of Connor Shira, Mathew Cannon, and Haruki Takada all came in @ 42. Will Lattanzi @ 44, Gage Clarkson @46, and James Lee @ 46 also played in the JV match.