Home

Non-League Matches 2017
Sat.-Mar. 11 3 PM Lampson Stadium Kamiakin 2:0 win
Mon.-Mar. 13 7 PM Doc Harris Stadium Ridgefield 2:1 win
Fri.-Mar. 17 7 PM Doc Harris Stadium Tumwater 3:0 win
Sat.-Mar. 18 3 PM Kentwood HS Kentwood 5:2 win
Wed.-Mar. 22 7 PM Doc Harris Stadium Prairie 0:0 tie
Tue.-Mar. 28 7 PM Kiggins' Bowl Ft. Vancouver 7:1 win
Thu.-Mar. 30 7:30 PM Doc Harris Stadium Robert Service HS, Anchorage, AK 8:0 win
4A Greater St. Helen's League

DATE

TIME

LOCATION

  OPPONENT

RESULT

Tue.-Apr. 11
7 PM Doc Harris Stadium Heritage 5:3 win
Fri.-Apr.14 7 PM McKenzie Stadium Union 1:0 win
Mon.-Apr.17 7 PM BG District Stadium Battle Ground 1:1 tie
Wed.-Apr.19 7 PM Doc Harris Stadium Skyview 1:2 loss
Tue.-Apr.25 5 PM McKenzie Stadium Heritage 3:0 win
Fri.-Apr.28 7 PM Doc Harris Stadium Union 4:3 win
Mon.-May 1 7 PM Doc Harris Stadium Battle Ground (Sr.N.) 5:1 win
Wed.-May 3 7 PM Kiggins' Bowl Skyview 0:0 tie
Post-Season
DATE
TIME
LOCATION
OPPONENT
RESULT
Bi-District / State Play-in and Seeding Matches
May 11 6 PM Doc Harris Stadium South Kitsap 5:3 win
May 13 3 PM Ingersoll Stadium Olympia 1:1 
(3:4) SO loss
State Tournament
May 17
6 PM Doc Harris Stadium Sunnyside
4:3 win
2nd OT
May 20 1 PM Spokane Falls CC Central Valley 1:7 loss

 

Varsity1st Team (Varsity)

JV2nd Team (Junior Varsity)

VARSITY
Name
Number
Position
Year
N. Brainard 3 Midfielder Sophomore
J. Fuller 4 Midfielder Junior
M. Bilsborough 5 Mid/Def Senior
C. Geenty 6 Def/Wing Sophomore
E. Brainard 7 Forward Senior
A. Boyle 8 Defender Sophomore
J. Schneider 9 Def/Fwd Junior
T. Pizot 10 Midfielder Senior
D. Wing 11 Forward Senior
D. Fewel 13 Defender Junior
P. Neff 14 Midfielder Junior
C. Flolo 16 Def/Mide Sophomore
L. Schoene 17 Midfielder Junior
C. Rogers 18 Defender Junior
T. Zweiger 19 Defender Senior
J. Gagnon 20 Defender Sophomore
J. Tkachenko 21 Forward Junior
T. Thornberry 22 Fwd/Def Sophomore
C. Williams 23 Midfielder Sophomore
S. Lieser 24 Goal Keeper Sophomore
S. Vela 27 Goal Keeper Senior
Manager: Falissitie DePasquale, Luke Davidson, Brennan Smith
Head Coach: Roland Minder
Assistant Coaches: Dan Macaya, Michelle Pillette, Evan Lehner

New League Website: http://www.4agshl.com/index.php?league=25&page=1576&page_name=team_home&school=203&sport=9

4A GSHL Final League Standings

Team
W-L-T
Pts
GF
GA
 Camas 5-1-2 17 20 10
 Battle Ground 5-1-2 17 12 9
 Skyview 4-3-1 13 9 9
 Heritage 3-5-0 9 10 14
 Union 0-7-1 1 5 15

 

Team Statistics

Season Record W-L-T:
11 – 1 – 3
With Post-Season:
13 – 3 – 3
Final League Finish:
1st
Playoffs:
2-2
Season Goals For:
47
With Post-Season:
58
Season Assists:
31
With Post-Season:
37
Goals Against:
28
Home Record:
8 – 1 – 1 
Away Record:
5 – 2 – 2
GSHL 4A Record:
5-1-2
Consecutive Matches Scoring:
9
Shut Out Opponent:
7
Shut Out By Opponent:
2

 

Special Honors

All-League
First Team: Dominic Fewel, Danny Wing
Second Team: Toby Pizot, Josh Schneider
Honorable Mention: Max Bilsborough, Erik Brainard
 
 "The Columbian" All-Region Team
 
All-State (WSSCA)
 
NSCAA:

2017 Season Summary

Coming from behind in the table we managed to catch up and win a Co-Championship. Having the tie-breaker in head to head competition with Battle Ground, we earned our District's #1 seed into the Regional playoffs. Once there, we earned our 19th consecutive berth into the WIAA State Tournament where we made the Elite 8 before losing in the quarter final in Spokane.

 

E-mail
Coach Minder
Coach Pillette: mipillette@gmail.com

 

Comments are closed.